View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Tue Nov 21, 2017 12:03 am



Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
 Cant enter horse 
Author Message
Handicapper

Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 4:20 pm
Posts: 263
Post Cant enter horse
None of my horses is eligible for race 10 NH. Is there any reason for that? Isn't it a maiden hurdle?

Could it be that they are novices?


Tue Nov 14, 2017 10:52 pm
Profile
Group 1 winner
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2011 5:56 pm
Posts: 4228
Location: uk
Post Re: Cant enter horse
Taunton wrote:
None of my horses is eligible for race 10 NH. Is there any reason for that? Isn't it a maiden hurdle?

Could it be that they are novices?



Your horses are All Novices its a Open Maiden not open to Novices Maidens.

Gray

_________________
simple in mind but wonderful in young life
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNzbn9 ... idx5pNkHaQ


Wed Nov 15, 2017 12:24 am
Profile YIM WWW
Handicapper

Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 4:20 pm
Posts: 263
Post Re: Cant enter horse
I never get my head around those rules. Is it better that I upload the horse as open?

Looks like you can join more races that way?


Wed Nov 15, 2017 12:18 pm
Profile
Online
Handicapper
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2011 1:18 pm
Posts: 305
Location: Germany
Post Re: Cant enter horse
Absolutely!
Just a part of your stable is novice (maybe 1/3), take a look at the schedule so that you can enter as much races every week as possible!


Wed Nov 15, 2017 12:29 pm
Profile
Handicapper
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 7:22 pm
Posts: 407
Location: Fife, Scotland
Post Re: Cant enter horse
Taunton wrote:
I never get my head around those rules. Is it better that I upload the horse as open?

Looks like you can join more races that way?


I am not sure, but I don't think you can delete a horse and then upload the same horse as an open horse. It might be better to try this with one horse and see if it works or maybe give Gray or Leon a list of horses you want to change and see if they can change the status of the horse for you.

I have 2 novice and 2 open horses for 2 miles and 2m 4f races, (both hurdles and chase), and 1 novice and 2 open horses for the longer races.


Last edited by Wannabe on Wed Nov 15, 2017 6:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.



Wed Nov 15, 2017 1:01 pm
Profile
Group 2 winner

Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2016 4:16 pm
Posts: 845
Post Re: Cant enter horse
Same as Jim for me, even mix at 2m and 2.4m slightly less in the way of Novices at 3m and none at 3.4m+ though that is more to do with quality in my stable.


Wed Nov 15, 2017 1:29 pm
Profile
Handicapper

Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 4:20 pm
Posts: 263
Post Re: Cant enter horse
Cheers guys. I have never understood the concept of open and novice. I thought that new, unraced horses in the league had to be novices.


Wed Nov 15, 2017 2:32 pm
Profile
Group 2 winner

Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2016 4:16 pm
Posts: 845
Post Re: Cant enter horse
Quote:
I am not sure, but I don't think you can delete a horse and then upload the same horse as an open horse


Does anyone know if this can be done, have one horse I would like to change from Novice to open if possible?

Josh


Wed Nov 15, 2017 5:28 pm
Profile
Group 3 winner
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2010 10:20 am
Posts: 576
Location: Spain
Post Re: Cant enter horse
Githyanki wrote:
Quote:
I am not sure, but I don't think you can delete a horse and then upload the same horse as an open horse


Does anyone know if this can be done, have one horse I would like to change from Novice to open if possible?

Josh


I deleted a 4yo and then uploaded the 3yo version although this was in flat, I think you can delete and re-upload not retire and upload, but I would wait for a Leon/Gray confirmation for sure...


Wed Nov 15, 2017 6:54 pm
Profile
Group 1 winner
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2011 5:56 pm
Posts: 4228
Location: uk
Post Re: Cant enter horse
You can delete and load back up with changes Open/Novice delete allows changes that is why retire is not allowed as this wont allow Changes to a horse file in the same season.

Gray


P.S

Well that's why I think it is :lol: :lol: :lol:

_________________
simple in mind but wonderful in young life
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNzbn9 ... idx5pNkHaQ


Wed Nov 15, 2017 7:07 pm
Profile YIM WWW
Handicapper
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 7:22 pm
Posts: 407
Location: Fife, Scotland
Post Re: Cant enter horse
It's OK to do it Josh. I had a space left in my stable so uploaded a donkey, deleted it, and uploaded it again as an open horse, deleted it again with no problem.


Wed Nov 15, 2017 7:21 pm
Profile
Group 2 winner

Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2016 4:16 pm
Posts: 845
Post Re: Cant enter horse
Thanks matey


Thu Nov 16, 2017 8:34 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 12 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Moliets_Surfer and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.