View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sun Aug 09, 2020 11:29 pm



Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
 Bug: When clicking Enter Races jumps to Stable Info 
Author Message
Selling plater

Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2020 10:15 am
Posts: 9
Post Bug: When clicking Enter Races jumps to Stable Info
Hi,

So I have noticed today when trying to enter 2yos into certain races you click on the race you want to enter and click the "Enter Race" button and then this jumps to the Stable Info page.

This hasnt happened in previous seasons and I have entered these races successfully in prior seasons.

For example it is happened to all the Turffontein races on 2nd April.

Can this be fixed \ anyone else having same issue?

Kind regards,

Lee


Fri Jul 10, 2020 6:07 pm
Profile
Selling plater

Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2020 4:41 pm
Posts: 15
Post Re: Bug: When clicking Enter Races jumps to Stable Info
jackpotlee wrote:
Hi,

So I have noticed today when trying to enter 2yos into certain races you click on the race you want to enter and click the "Enter Race" button and then this jumps to the Stable Info page.

This hasnt happened in previous seasons and I have entered these races successfully in prior seasons.

For example it is happened to all the Turffontein races on 2nd April.

Can this be fixed \ anyone else having same issue?

Kind regards,

Lee


Is not a bug.
That happens because on 2nd april you have another horse in that day planned and don't have enough transports to send both horses.


Fri Jul 10, 2020 6:34 pm
Profile
Selling plater

Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2020 10:15 am
Posts: 9
Post Re: Bug: When clicking Enter Races jumps to Stable Info
No can't be I have more transporter lorries than Eddie Stobart :-) Seriously I have the maximum lorries availavle in the game


Thu Jul 16, 2020 6:20 pm
Profile
Selling plater

Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2020 4:41 pm
Posts: 15
Post Re: Bug: When clicking Enter Races jumps to Stable Info
jackpotlee wrote:
No can't be I have more transporter lorries than Eddie Stobart :-) Seriously I have the maximum lorries availavle in the game

Get in mind even if you have a truck with 12 slots. If you send it to a X location, you waste that truck. So, if you have to go another location, that truck will not be available, so, is possible you spent all your vehicles going to different locations on the same day, and not having a vehicle available.

Usually, when is that one the problem, it sends you to the stable screen with a message saying there is no space available.


Thu Jul 16, 2020 6:38 pm
Profile
Selling plater

Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2020 10:15 am
Posts: 9
Post Re: Bug: When clicking Enter Races jumps to Stable Info
Cool - next time it happens I will do that double check - cheers mate.


Fri Jul 17, 2020 3:34 pm
Profile
Handicapper
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 08, 2015 10:22 pm
Posts: 200
Location: Texas, USA (on loan from Wales, UK)
Post Re: Bug: When clicking Enter Races jumps to Stable Info
Each transporter (max level one at least) carries 6 horses, so when you have 5 of them that means that across two tracks you'd need to be sending at least 20 horses to race on the same day to run out of transports when booking at a third course. I rarely have more than 5-6 racing on any one day personally so never run into the issue, but with enough horses booked on the same day it is possible.

_________________
Quarantine SO7 US Playthrough


Mon Jul 20, 2020 9:31 pm
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 26 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.