View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Jul 18, 2019 3:13 pm



Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
 uploading screenshots 
Author Message
Handicapper

Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 4:06 pm
Posts: 115
Location: london
Post uploading screenshots
Happy new year all..hopefully a fruitfull 1 for everybody.. i was wondering if anybody knows how to take a screenshot of gm2 and upload via image shack...i did try doing it like people do for so4 but it dosent seen to work..maybe my tecnical incompetence but any help would be much appreciated

many thanks in advance


Sat Jan 01, 2011 11:32 am
Profile
Handicapper

Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 4:06 pm
Posts: 115
Location: london
Post 
sorry if ive posted this in the wrong section


Sat Jan 01, 2011 11:33 am
Profile
Group 1 winner
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 10:55 pm
Posts: 1915
Location: Birmingham
Post 
You take a screenshot of the page you want via the PRTSC key on your keyboard, and save the image to a program such as Microsoft Paint.

Then go onto Image Shack and find the saved image on your computer and upload it.


Sun Jan 02, 2011 1:14 am
Profile WWW
Handicapper

Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 4:06 pm
Posts: 115
Location: london
Post 
The Duke wrote:
You take a screenshot of the page you want via the PRTSC key on your keyboard, and save the image to a program such as Microsoft Paint.

Then go onto Image Shack and find the saved image on your computer and upload it.

Thanks duke what your saying works fine when i doit for so4 but when i try doing it on gm2 i paste it in paint all i get is a black screen it dosent seem to work for gm2 any idea why that would be?


Sun Jan 02, 2011 11:21 am
Profile
Selling plater

Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 3:56 pm
Posts: 31
Location: hampton
Post 
The Duke wrote:
You take a screenshot of the page you want via the PRTSC key on your keyboard, and save the image to a program such as Microsoft Paint.

Then go onto Image Shack and find the saved image on your computer and upload it.
it dosent work like that on gm2 mate black screen like hotdog said

_________________
Razldazl george for derby glory


Mon Jan 03, 2011 4:00 pm
Profile
Group 1 winner
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 10:55 pm
Posts: 1915
Location: Birmingham
Post 
Must have something to do with the new rendering engine Mark has put into GM2.

I've no idea then, sorry.


Tue Jan 04, 2011 6:30 am
Profile WWW
Handicapper

Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2010 4:42 pm
Posts: 205
Post 
It works OK for me - what version of MS OS are you using?

I am using MS Vista Home Edition and works fine.

Kind regards,

Lee


Tue Jan 04, 2011 12:41 pm
Profile
Handicapper

Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 4:06 pm
Posts: 115
Location: london
Post 
Hello chaps ...i managed to sort out my screenshot problem ..im on windows 7 and by doin a bit of fiddlin around with the keyboard via some help from google it turns out i have to have my laptop on high contrast settings via holding shift function alt and printscreen it works and displays the image on m/s paint now so problem solved...thanks for tryna help ..much appreciated :D


Tue Jan 04, 2011 9:18 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 8 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.