View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Wed Sep 27, 2023 10:19 pm



Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
 Removing trees and buildings ? 
Author Message
Group 2 winner
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2010 7:59 pm
Posts: 878
Location: scotland
Post Removing trees and buildings ?
As the title says is this even possible, ive tried deleting the 2 trees folders but they still appear.
The reason i ask is i don't really care about the trees or buildings and this would give me better FPS than i have currently.

_________________
Sorry About Your Damn Luck!!!
Sub Me > http://youtube.com/fmunitedofficial


Tue Jan 27, 2015 2:35 pm
Profile
Group 1 winner
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2011 5:56 pm
Posts: 5908
Location: uk
Post Re: Removing trees and buildings ?
You will have to go into your racecourse builder and upload each map course delete all trees then export this will have to be done with every racecourse so you be there for days craig or hours.

Gray

_________________
simple in mind but wonderful in young life
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNzbn9 ... idx5pNkHaQ


Tue Jan 27, 2015 6:54 pm
Profile YIM WWW
Group 2 winner
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2010 7:59 pm
Posts: 878
Location: scotland
Post Re: Removing trees and buildings ?
Thanks gray, thats alot of work ill give it a miss lol.

_________________
Sorry About Your Damn Luck!!!
Sub Me > http://youtube.com/fmunitedofficial


Tue Jan 27, 2015 11:41 pm
Profile
Group 2 winner

Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2010 1:26 am
Posts: 812
Post Re: Removing trees and buildings ?
I know how you feel craig, it takes me less time to cut a half an acre of grass around my home, prune the 24 trees then go around a courses in SO6 deleting trees, I am going to do what the aboriginals in Australia do, "Burn Back" :roll:

_________________
...Tomas Night
Australia


Wed Jan 28, 2015 12:56 am
Profile
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 5:15 pm
Posts: 2221
Post Re: Removing trees and buildings ?
Open the editor and load the racecourse. Click ENTITIES and click CLEAR. You can then un-paste all entities in the circle. The circle size can be increased/decreased using the mouse wheel.


Wed Jan 28, 2015 8:17 am
Profile
Group 2 winner
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2010 7:59 pm
Posts: 878
Location: scotland
Post Re: Removing trees and buildings ?
Thanks mark every time i load up a map it crashes i have 3gb of ram so that shouldn't be an issue, everything else works fine.

_________________
Sorry About Your Damn Luck!!!
Sub Me > http://youtube.com/fmunitedofficial


Wed Jan 28, 2015 5:55 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.