View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Mon Oct 21, 2019 3:11 pm



Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
 Cheltenham old course 
Author Message
Handicapper

Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 10:45 pm
Posts: 308
Post Cheltenham old course
Hello
I have been plotting Cheltenham's old course on the racecourse editor and would now like to test it. I made a copy of the Cheltenham folder under 'courses' and renamed it 'Cheltenham old'. I then plotted the hurdle and chase course on 'Hurdles2' and 'Jumps2' respectively. On the courses.dat file, I saw Cheltenham with this code:
Cheltenham (jumps)
LN000
GMU,0,S,T
1743,186
Cheltenham (hurdles)
LN000
GMU,0,S,X
null
I copied that data to a new entry among the hurdles2/jumps2 categories. I was looking to test the course at the October meeting. So I wrote the course name into the schedule list by writing in 'Cheltenham old' in the October meeting on sched_j.dat and showc_j.dat.

Having done these things, the game crashed each time I clicked past the Legends page. Is there something I have done wrong here or is there anything I have left out? Should the course's codes on courses.dat be different for the old course?
Thanks


Tue Jun 17, 2014 7:18 pm
Profile
Group 1 winner
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2012 8:40 pm
Posts: 1541
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Post Re: Cheltenham old course
Did you change the name of the course in the courses file to Cheltenham Old?

_________________
http://www.horseracingstation.wordpress.com


Tue Jun 17, 2014 8:00 pm
Profile WWW
Handicapper

Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 10:45 pm
Posts: 308
Post Re: Cheltenham old course
Yes, I copied the codes to the Hurdles2/JUmps2 sections on the course.dat file. On the editor, I didn't mirror the course. Would that command have uploaded it to the game?


Tue Jun 17, 2014 8:04 pm
Profile
Group 1 winner
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2012 8:40 pm
Posts: 1541
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Post Re: Cheltenham old course
bobsworth13 wrote:
Yes, I copied the codes to the Hurdles2/JUmps2 sections on the course.dat file. On the editor, I didn't mirror the course. Would that command have uploaded it to the game?


No. Check the spelling of the courses. That would cause the problem. If there was a problem with the course itself, the game would run and then when you went to go view the course it would crash. It is a problem with the data files.

Make sure that these are both in your course file with correct spelling:
Cheltenham old (jumps)
LN000
GMU,0,S,T
1743,186
Cheltenham old (hurdles)
LN000
GMU,0,S,X
null

and make sure that in the showcase files the courses are listed as Cheltenham old:cc_hurdles2 and Cheltenham old:cc_jumps2. Then in your schedule file, make sure the number next to the course is correct, so they should read Cheltenham old3 and Cheltenham old4.

_________________
http://www.horseracingstation.wordpress.com


Tue Jun 17, 2014 9:22 pm
Profile WWW
Handicapper

Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 10:45 pm
Posts: 308
Post Re: Cheltenham old course
Thanks. I have done all these things for the jump schedule but whenever I go on to start a new jumps game, it crashes. Checked the showcase and schedule dat files but I have spelt the course correctly. Not sure what the problem is here. Quite randomly, Cheltenham_old appears in the mixed schedule which I have not touched. Out of interest, what does the data against each course mean e.g. LN000; GMU,0,S,T; 1743,186 OR Null?


Sat Jun 21, 2014 1:44 pm
Profile
Group 1 winner
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2012 8:40 pm
Posts: 1541
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Post Re: Cheltenham old course
Weird that it still doesn't work... hmmm...

And this thread explains what everything means: viewtopic.php?f=21&t=2819&p=17948&hilit=Course+files#p17948
Also, the NULL is the course location. Putting a location there (based on the large world map gfx file) will tell where the course is. A NULL means a random location in the country is chosen.

_________________
http://www.horseracingstation.wordpress.com


Sat Jun 21, 2014 2:05 pm
Profile WWW
Group 1 winner
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2012 8:40 pm
Posts: 1541
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Post Re: Cheltenham old course
WAIT! I just thought of a reason why it might not work. Change the location of the Cheltenham Old course to slightly different than that of the default one (so from 1743,186 to like 1745,188). I remember I had a problem with stables since they had the same location as courses. Maybe that will fix it.

_________________
http://www.horseracingstation.wordpress.com


Sat Jun 21, 2014 2:06 pm
Profile WWW
Handicapper

Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 10:45 pm
Posts: 308
Post Re: Cheltenham old course
Cheers mate. Slightly changed the course's location but the game still crashes after the Legends page. '3' and '4' signify 'jumps2' and 'hurdles2' respectively don't they? I load a mixed schedule to see Cheltenham_old (because I saw it appearing on 8 June): it starts in mid-April, I click through to it and... for extra annoyance... it crashes at 3 May every time, and for no reason. :x


Sat Jun 21, 2014 3:12 pm
Profile
Group 1 winner
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2012 8:40 pm
Posts: 1541
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Post Re: Cheltenham old course
How many courses do you have for Cheltenham Old? And what are they?

_________________
http://www.horseracingstation.wordpress.com


Sat Jun 21, 2014 3:47 pm
Profile WWW
Handicapper

Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 10:45 pm
Posts: 308
Post Re: Cheltenham old course
I copied the entire Cheltenham folder and renamed the copy '1_Cheltenham_old'. The .map file retains the new course on Jumps1 and Hurdles1. So, I created two courses: Jumps2 and Hurdles2 to route the old course. I also changed the 'End chute' so its WPs would line up with the old course.


Sat Jun 21, 2014 3:59 pm
Profile
Group 1 winner
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2012 8:40 pm
Posts: 1541
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Post Re: Cheltenham old course
Ok. So the problem is probably with the data files (showcase, schedule, courses). Would you be able to send me a zip file that contains the Cheltenham Old course, showcase_j, schedule_j, schedule_fj, and courses data file so I can play around with the data files and see if I can find a fix for you?

_________________
http://www.horseracingstation.wordpress.com


Sat Jun 21, 2014 4:15 pm
Profile WWW
Handicapper

Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 10:45 pm
Posts: 308
Post Re: Cheltenham old course
How do you upload files to this forum? I can upload these files to Dropbox and send you the link to it.


Sat Jun 21, 2014 4:44 pm
Profile
Group 1 winner
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2012 8:40 pm
Posts: 1541
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Post Re: Cheltenham old course
bobsworth13 wrote:
How do you upload files to this forum? I can upload these files to Dropbox and send you the link to it.


Dropbox works. Just post the share link.

_________________
http://www.horseracingstation.wordpress.com


Sat Jun 21, 2014 5:12 pm
Profile WWW
Handicapper

Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 10:45 pm
Posts: 308
Post Re: Cheltenham old course
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/4254zis9r6w6 ... 2p9ajCXmua

My edits are:
courses.dat - added Cheltenham old to Jumps2 and Hurdles2 categories
sched_j.dat - Cheltenham old3 applied to October meeting
showc_j.dat - Cheltenham old applied to October meeting


Sat Jun 21, 2014 5:21 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 14 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.