I had a go at making on of these on the weekend actually. Testing it a little today to see how it balances.
Link to working files if anyone is interested in playing around with them while I test and tweak:
http://www.mediafire.com/folder/tm42hlw ... qc7/sharedYou will need Tomas' tracks as well (which are great!)
Essentially it is all Gr1, Gr2, Gr3 Australian races (and some Listed). As well as this I have generated a 'Dummy Feature Race' for every single other race of the year to override the autogenerated ones. Overall I created 8760 'dummy feature races' to fill the calendar.
When Group Races line up with a specific week the venue overrides the randomly generated venue and substitutes in the Group races on top of the 'dummy feature races'. The one thing it won't do is move that meeting to a Saturday, Venues are stuck to their day of the week allocation.
3 Different Australian Venues per day with 8 Generated races as per below:
Saturday
Tier 1 NSW
Tier 1 VIC
Tier 1 QLD
Sunday
Tier 3 NSW
Tier 3 VIC
Tier 1 TAS
Monday
Tier 5 NSW
Tier 5 VIC
Tier 3 SA
Tuesday
Tier 3 QLD
Tier 2 SA
Tier 3 WA
Wednesday
Tier 1 SA
Tier 1 WA
Tier 2 NSW
Thursday
Tier 4 NSW
Tier 4 VIC
Tier 4 QLD
Friday
Tier 2 VIC
Tier 2 QLD
Tier 2 WA
Track lists per tier, randomly selected each week (unless overridden by a Group Race Meeting):
NSW
Tier 1 - Randwick, Rosehill
Tier 2 - Newcastle, Hawkesbury, Warwick Farm, Kembla Grange
Tier 3 - Wyong, Gosford, Wagga
Tier 4 - Canberra, Grafton, Albury, Cantebury
Tier 5 - Coffs Harbour, Muswellbrook, Swan Hill, Muswellbrook
VIC
Tier 1 - Caulfield, Flemington
Tier 2 - Moonee Valley, Sandown, Geelong, Bendigo
Tier 3 - Mornington, Ballarat, Warrnambool
Tier 4 - Yarra Valley, Sale, Seymour, Sale
Tier 5 - Werribee, Kyneton, Donald, Moe
QLD
Tier 1 - Doomben, Eagle Farm
Tier 2 - Gold Coast, Sunshine Coast, Ipswich
Tier 3 - Toowoomba
Tier 4 - Mackay, Rockhampton, Darwin
SA
Tier 1 - Morphetville
Tier 2 - Oakbank, Port Lincoln, Murray Bridge
Tier 3 - Mount Gambier, Oakbank, Murray Bridge
TAS
Tier 1 - Hobart, Launceston
WA
Tier 1 - Ascot, Belmont
Tier 2 - Ascot, Belmont, Kalgoorlie
Tier 3 - Ascot, Belmont, Kalgoorlie
Each State Tier is then split into difficulty Categories to assist with generating racedays:
CAT A - NSW 1, VIC 1
CAT B - QLD 1, SA 1, WA 1, NSW 2, VIC 2
CAT C - QLD 2, WA 2, NSW 3, VIC 3, TAS 1
CAT D - QLD 3, SA 2, NSW 4, VIC 4
CAT E - WA 3, QLD 4, NSW 5, VIC 5, SA 3
The Racedays generated fit into a template, with randomisers for distance and Sex Conditions as follows (Cl2 = Class 2 = Maximum 2 wins):
CAT A - 2yo J, 3yLH, 3y+H100, 3y+H100, 3y+H100, 4y+H110, 3y+H120, 3y+H140
CAT B - 2yo J, 3yCl2, 3y+Cl3, 3y+H90, 3y+H90, 4y+Cl6, 3y+H100, 3y+H120
CAT C - 2yCl1, 3yCl1, 3y+Cl2, 3y+H75, 3y+H75, 4y+Cl4, 3y+H90, 3y+H100
CAT D - 2yM, 3yM, 3y+Cl1, 3y+H65, 3y+H65, 4y+Cl2, 3y+H75, 3y+H90
CAT E - 2yM, 3yM, 3y+M, 3y+M, 3y+M, 4y+Cl1, 3y+H65, 3y+H75